Be Sociable, Share!
    Imóveis Florianópolis – Real Estate Rss Feed
    Busca por preçoBusca por bairroBusca por tipo

    Permanent Visas

    Permanent Visas in Brazil

    Immigration visas to Brazil will be granted only to applicants who satisfy special requirements established by the Brazilian National Immigration Council or the Ministry of Labor. In principle, there are seven cases in which a foreigner can obtain a permanent residence visa in Brazil:

    1. The administrator, manager or director of a professional or business corporation
    This category is designed to cover inter-company transfers. Thus, the applicant must already be employed outside of Brazil by the parent company or by an affiliate or subsidiary of the company that proposes to employ him inside Brazil. However, there is no minimum time for that previous employment. Necessary documents for the first step will include:

    –  Proof that the applicant is employed outside Brazil by the parent company, or an affiliate or subsidiary of the Brazilian hiring company;

    –  A demonstration that the Brazilian company is bringing in specialized labor that will transfer technology, increase productivity and/or bring social benefits;

    –  Proof that the company outside of Brazil or its parent has effected total foreign-capital investments of at least US$ 200,000 in the employing company in Brazil for each visa requested.

    2. Administrator, manager or director of a start-up company
    Planned and recent start-up companies may apply for a maximum of three visas, essentially for the executives who will get the operation off the ground. The following conditions will apply:

    –  Proof that the non-Brazilian company has been in business outside of Brazil for at least five years;

    –  Power of attorney granted by the foreign investor to its new legal representatives for the purposes of setting up the company in Brazil;

    –  A visa of this type will be issued initially for two years. The applicant company must demonstrate that after this period it will be able to meet the minimum investment or job creation criteria laid down for transfers to an established company (see above).

    3. Investor
    A foreigner who intends to remain permanently in Brazil and will invest foreign funds in productive activities. This category was planned for those foreigners who wish to invest funds (minimum of US$ 50,000) in any kind of productive activity in Brazil.

    4. A researcher or high level specialist
    The applicant must supply:

    –  A document from a Brazilian research institution manifesting its interest in the services of the researcher;

    –  A curriculum vitae and appropriate academic references and diplomas.

    5. Retiree
    A retired foreigner, over 50, who will transfer to Brazil the monthly equivalent of at least US$2,000. There is no limit to the number of dependents who may also receive permanent residence visas, but the main applicant must provide proof that they are genuine dependent relatives, as defined in Brazilian law – see Res. 4 of the CNI (National Immigration Council).

    The main applicant must prove he has a pension of at least US$2,000 a month. This will entitle him to visas for himself and two dependents. The applicant must demonstrate an additional US$ 1,000/month for each additional dependent, over and above the two already mentioned, and must supply, amongst other things:

    –  A statement from the foreign agency responsible for paying his retirement pension, informing the total monthly sum of the benefit;

    –  A bank declaration authorizing monthly transfer of at least US$ 2,000.

    6. Marriage to a Brazilian citizen
    This case is covered by a resolution of the National Immigration Council. A permanent residence visa is granted to foreigners married to Brazilian citizens. Application is made to the Ministry of Justice (normally via regional Federal Police offices, which represent the ministry at a State level) or to a Brazilian consulate abroad. Evidence (e.g. marriage certificate, statement from witnesses) should be presented of the matrimonial union. Immigration officials will effect a surprise visit to the couple’s home to make sure that the relationship is not a “marriage of convenience” that has the principal purpose of fraudulently obtaining a residence visa.

    7. Foreigner with Brazilian offspring
    This case is covered by a resolution of the National Immigration Council. A permanent visa is traditionally granted to the foreign parent or parents of a Brazilian child. Application is made to the Ministry of Justice (normally via regional Federal Police offices, which represent the ministry at a State level) or to a Brazilian consulate abroad. The offspring should be economically dependent on the foreign mother or father and be under the guardianship of the applicant.

    Comments are closed.